Master of Art Education, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio


Master of Fine Arts, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio


Bachelor of Fine Arts, Alfred University, Alfred, New York

Awards, Grants, and Funded Residencies


Residency, Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA

Grant, Ohio Arts Council

Residency, Rio Grande University, Rio Grande, OH           


Grant, The Puffin Foundation

Residency, University of Southern Maine, Portland, ME

Residency, Institute for Electronic Arts, Alfred University, Alfred, NY


Residency, Obermann Center for Advanced Studies, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA

Semifinalist, Creative Capital Grant, On Our Radar


Distinguished Visual Arts Alumni Award, Ohio University, Athens, OH

Residency, Rio Grande University, Rio Grande, OH


Residency, The Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT


Residency, The Newark Museum, Newark, NJ


Residency, Lower Eastside Printshop, Manhattan, NY


Emerging Artist Award Nominee, City Gallery Chastain, Atlanta, GA

Critic’s Choice, Best Conceptual Exhibition, Creative Loafing, Beneath the Skin, Atlanta, GA


Spirit Award (Excellence in Teaching), Art Institute of Atlanta, Atlanta, GA


National September 11th Memorial and Museum, New York, NY

Art Institute of Atlanta, Atlanta, GA

Obermann Center for Advanced Studies, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA

Institute for Electronic Arts, Alfred University, Alfred, NY

Solo Exhibitions


Constructing Identity, Area Gallery, University of Southern Maine, Portland, ME


Today’s the Day, The Greer Museum, Rio Grande, OH            


Today I Remember, Hiestand Gallery, Miami University, Oxford, OH


Missed/Dismissed, Taller Boricua, New York, NY Curators: Christine Licata and Fernando Salicrup


And Again, Ruby Green Gallery, Nashville, TN


What If, Pool Art Center, Drury University, Springfield, MO


White Dandelions, The Jacqueline B. Charno Gallery, Kansas City Artists Coalition, Kansas City, MO


Last,Triple Candie, (The Project Room), New York, NY, Curator: Franklin Sirmans

Missed/Dismissed, SPACES (SpaceLab) Gallery, Cleveland, OH


If the Bough Breaks, Hatfield Gallery, Adams State College, Alamosa, CO


Still (The Final Chapter), Artemisia Gallery, Chicago, IL


Labeled, SPACES (Spacelab), Cleveland, OH

Art Installations


Against My Will, Alfred, NY

I Am, I Will, I’m Afraid (Alfred), Alfred, NY


Shout. Shoot. Listen. Truth., Performance, Lewsiburg, PA

Remember, Celebrate, Live, Bennington, VT


I Am, I Will, I’m Afraid (Ashland), Ashland, OH


Our Lives Matter (The Bronx), The Bronx, NY

I Am, I Will, I’m Afraid (Portland), Portland, ME

Constructed Headshots (Portland), Portland, ME

I Am, I Will, I’m Afraid (Iowa City), Iowa City, IA

I Am, I Will, I’m Afraid (Wellsville), Wellsville, NY


I Am, I Will, I’m Afraid (Appleton), Appleton, WI           

I Am, I Will, I’m Afraid (Portsmouth), Portsmouth, OH

Select Group Exhibitions


It Happened, George Caleb Bingham Gallery, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO, Curators: Katina Bitsicas and Lee Ann Woolery

Reclaimed Rage: Resistance, Bronx Art Space, Bronx, NY, Curator: Dalaeja Foreman


Speak Out, Bronx Art Space, Bronx, NY, Curators: Linda Cunningham, Eva Davis, and Dalaeja Foreman

Art in Odd Places: RACE, New York, NY, Curators: Ed Woodham and Tasha Douge

We Are Survivors, Public Space One, Iowa City, IA, Curators: Jessica Pleyel and Jennifer New


Freedom Expressions, Concourse E and the Atrium, The Hartsfield/Jackson International Airport, Atlanta, GA, and Gallery 72, Atlanta, GA, Curators: Rebecca DesMarais and Kevin Sipp

Typology Morphology, Fosdick-Nelson Gallery, Alfred University, Alfred, NY. Curators: Joe Scheer and Peer Bode


Ism’s: A Poltical and Social Dialogue, Resnick Gallery, Long Island University, Brooklyn, NY

Art Against Violence, Ron Taylor Gallery, Brooklyn, NY


Mean Girls, SPACE Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA, and Penn State University, New Kensington, PA, Curator: Jill Larson


Curate NYC, Rush Arts Space, Manhattan, NY, Curators: Danny Simmons and Brian Tate

Extraction, SPACE Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA, Curator: Jill Larson

Inside/Out, Mason Gross Galleries, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ


Word Up! St. Joseph’s College, Brooklyn, NY, Curators: Ramona Candy and Stacey Tyler

National Printmaking Exhibition, Southeastern Contemporary Art Gallery, Hammond, LA, Curator: Anita Jung


New Prints 2009/Summer – Portraits: In Pursuit of Likeness, International Print Center New York (IPCNY), New York, NY

Social (Virus), NURTUREart, Brooklyn, NY


These Strange Children (Les Etranges Enfantes), Shore Institute of Contemporary Art, (SICA), Long Branch, NJ

New Prints 2008/Summer: Artists’ Commentary, International Print Center New York, (IPCNY), New York, NY

Objectivos Moviles/Moving Targets and Expansion, Proyecto’ace Studios and Centro de Producción y Edición Gráfica de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina


In the Country of Last Refuge, Gallery Aferro, Newark, NJ, Curators: Emma Wilcox and Evonne Davis

Looks Good on Paper, Spruill Art Center, Atlanta, GA, Curator: Julia Fenton


Art of the Neighborhood, Tastes Like Chicken, Brooklyn, NY Curators: Sherry Biddle and Michael Rader

Peripheral, The Lewis Art Gallery, Milsaps College, Jackson, MS


…Wish You Were Here, Living Room, Art Basel Miami, Miami, FL Curator: Franklin Sirmans

Four Years Later, FE Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA, Curator: Jill Larson

…and death, Newspace Gallery, Manchester, CT, Curators: Susan Classen-Sullivan and Pawel Wojtasik


The Atlanta Biennial, The Atlanta Contemporary Art Center, Atlanta, GA, Curator: Franklin Sirmans

Two for Flinching, City Gallery Chastain, Atlanta, GA

Prints U.S.A. 2003, Springfield Art Museum, Springfield, MO, Juror: Jane Glaubinger

National Printmaking 2003, College of New Jersey Art Gallery, Ewing, NJ, Juror: Eileen Foti


Face Time, The Atlanta Contemporary Art Center, Atlanta, GA, Curator: Helena Reckitt

New Media for a New Century, Columbus Museum of Art, Columbus, GA, Curator: Les Reiker

Little Things Mean A Lot, Swan Coach House Gallery, Atlanta, GA, Curator: Marianne Lambert

Common Culture, SGC 30th Anniversary Conference, New Orleans, LA, and Spruill Center Gallery, Atlanta, GA


Beneath the Skin, Eyedrum Gallery, Atlanta, GA

Prints U.S.A. 2001, Springfield Art Museum, Springfield. MO, Juror: Daniel Piersol


Three Atlanta Artists, The Mayor’s Gallery, Atlanta, GA, Curator: Karen Comer

3-Piece, Tower Fine Arts Gallery, S.U.N.Y. Brockport, Brockport, NY, Curator: Greg Lendeck


Body as Commodity, Nexus Contemporary Art Center, Atlanta, GA Curator: Candice Bennett

Silenced Voices: An Affirmation of Human Rights, SPACES, Cleveland, OH

Body/Politic/Memory, Shepherd College, Shepherdstown, WV, Curator: Mary Richards

Fat, R3 Gallery, Atlanta, GA, Curators: Dawn Glover and Jill Larson


Loss&Grief, The Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL, Jurors: H. Marie Aragon and Patricia Otto

From the Soul: Images of Personal Significance, Agnes Scott College, Decatur, GA, Curator: Cathy Byrd

Select Exhibition Venues for Collaborations

The United Nations, New York, NY

The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

Bronx Museum of the Arts, Bronx, NY

Global Health Odyssey Museum, Centers for Disease Control (CDC), Atlanta, GA

Norman Rockwell Museum, Stockbridge, MA

High Museum of Art, Atlanta, GA

SPACES, Cleveland, OH

Children’s Museum, Tokyo, Japan

Staten Island Children’s Museum, Staten Island, NY

International Summit on Racism, Johannesburg, South Africa

Shakespeare Theatre Company, Washington, D.C.

City Gallery East, Atlanta, GA

VSA Arts for All Gallery, Atlanta, GA

Youth Art Connection, Atlanta, GA

Abromson Center, Portland, ME

Bronx Art Space, Bronx, NY

DePauw University, Greencastle, IN

Bucknell University, Lewsiburg, NY

Drury University, Springfield, MO

Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ